Skip to content

GAP UK Clothes: Everything you need to know 2022

  • by

GAP UK is a well-known clothing brand that has been in business for a significant amount of time.

GAP clothing has been worn by a wide range of individuals, from celebrities to everyday people. In this post, we will discuss how to purchase from GAP in the UK online, how to locate a British GAP shop, and much more!

About GAP UK

The GAP clothing company, created in 1969 in San Francisco by the couple Doris and Don Fisher to provide a broad selection of items for everyone, is a phenomenon in and of itself today. There are almost 4000 Gap shops throughout the globe!

GAP creates a wide range of items for everyone, from children to adults, including GAP apparel for men, GAP jeans, and GAP T-shirts.

GAP’s clothing selection in the UK is a well-balanced mix of the top worldwide items from North America and European design, with some special designs for the British market.

How to find a GAP UK store?

GAP apparel stores may be located in London, Manchester, and Leeds, England.

On the Shop Search page, you can use the store finder to discover the closest GAP store in UK.

GAP UK size table

GAP UK presents a table of various sizes for women, men, and children, measured in cm and compared to letter sizes.

The GAP sizing guide is as follows:

GAP UK sizes for women

 Upper body

Sizes3436384042444648
XSSM.LXLXXL3XL4XL
Neck (cm)3233343536373839
Chest width (cm)8286909498104110116
Waist (cm)6468727680869298

Lower body

Sizes3436384042444648
XSSM.LXLXXL3XL4XL
Waist (cm)6468727680869298
Hip (cm)909498102106112118124

Upper body “plus size”

Sizes3436384042444648
XSSM.LXLXXL3XL4XL
Chest width (cm)86909498102108114120
Waist (cm)68727680849096102
Neck (cm)3233343536373839

Lower body “plus size”

Sizes3436384042444648
XSSM.LXLXXL3XL4XL
Waist (cm)68727680849096102
Hip (cm)9498102106110116122126

Shoe sizes

European Union3637383940
United kingdom34566,5
United States of America4,55,56,57,58
Foot length (cm)22,523,5242525,5

GAP UK online Sizes for men

UKXSSM.LXLXXL3XL4XL5XL
Europe464850525456585858
Europe 2283032343638404040
United States of America343638404244464646
Chest width (cm)9296100104108112116122128
Waist (cm)8286909498102106112118
Hip (cm)96100104108112116120  
Neck circumference (cm)363840424446485154
Shoulder to shoulder (cm)4445464748495051,553
Sleeve length from shoulder (cm)54-5656-58 58-60 59-61 60-62 61-63 62-6362-6362-63

Shoe size table

European Union404142434445
United kingdom6,57,5899,510,5
United States of America899,510,51112
Foot length (cm)252626,527,52829

Boys’ size chart from 8-14 years old


Sizes
8-9 age9-10 age10-11 age11-12 age12-13 age13-14 age14+ age
Length (cm)128-134134-140140-146146-152152-158158-164164-170
Chest (cm)64-6767-7070-7373-7676-7979-8282-85
Waist (cm)59,5-6161-62,562,5-6464-65,565,5-6767-68,568,5-70
Hip (cm)70,5-73,573,5-76,576,5-79,579,5-82,582,5-85,585,5-87,587,5-89,5
Neck circumference (cm)29,5-3030-3131-3232-3333-3434-3536

Table of sizes for girls 8-14 years old

Sizes8-9 age9-10 age10-11 age11-12 age12-13 age13-14 age14+ age
Length (cm)128-134134-140140-146146-152152-156156-160160
Chest (cm)66687073767982
Waist (cm)5960,56263,56566,568
Hip (cm)70727477808386
Neck (cm)29,53030,53131,53232,5

Table of sizes for children “male” from 2-14 years

Age2-3 age3-4 age4-5 age5-6 age6-7 age7-8 age8+ age8-9 age9-10 age10-11 age11-12 age12-13 age13-14 age14+ age
Length (cm)92-9898-104104-110110-116116-122122-128128 (+)128-134134-140140-146146-152152-158158-164164 (+)
Chest (cm)54565860,5636566,6687174,578828690
Hip (cm)57606264666869,57174,57882858992

Table of sizes for children “female” from 3 to 8 years


Sizes
3-4 age4-5 age5-6 age6-7 age7-8 age8+ age
Length (cm)98-104104-110110-116116-122122-128128
Chest (cm)545658606265
Waist (cm)50,55253,55556,558
Hip (cm)586062646669

GAP clothes in Turkey

How to Buy from GAP UK?

As GAP is a famous brand, you can buy GAP clothes in many local stores or online store.

GAP UK, on the other hand, has an official website where they offer things directly to customers.

On their webpage, you will discover a large selection of GAP clothing as well as some additional savings!

You should take the following procedures while purchasing online:

  1. You may browse for what you want at the English GAP Online shop, then choose the size and quantity.
  2. When you’re finished with your clothing selection, go to the shopping cart and click the shopping bag icon.
  3. Check that all of the goods you’ve chosen are right, then click the shopping basket button in the upper left corner.
  4. To finish your order, log in or sign up as a guest.
  5. Enter your British address to have it delivered.
  6. You will get your shipment as soon as you have completed payment for your transaction.

GAP UK Discounts

Visit GAP page and click on Sale to see the latest discounts.

Contacting GAP UK

You can contact GAP UK by filling the contact form here.